Game of the DECADE, bitches!, ITS OVER! |
Game of the DECADE, bitches!, ITS OVER! |
Dec 4 2009, 08:28 PM
Post
#1
|
|
Holding these random memories Group: Magister Posts: 3465 Joined: 14-December 02 From: Utah Member No.: 8 |
Yeah, so we're officially closing out the first decade of the 3rd millennium. That means its a great time to make some lists!
Which games do you think were the BEST from 2000-2009? A decade that saw the death of the Dreamcast, PS2's rise to power, MS entering the console market, the birth of online console gaming, Steam revolutionizing digital distribution, World of Warcraft becoming the unstoppable MMO juggernaut, Nintendo becoming the unlikely market leader with Wii and DS... its been a wild ride! Lets see if we can keep it to a top 10, just the games you think are the BEST of the BEST (starring Eric Roberts). -------------------- |
|
|
Dec 5 2009, 01:55 PM
Post
#2
|
|
This is my custom member title. Group: Paragon Caste Posts: 1169 Joined: 11-February 04 From: Massachusetts Member No.: 121 |
I'll give you my top 10 using one game from each genre! (Kind of)
In no particular order. (Stealth) MGS4 (Action-RPG) Fallout 3 (Turn based RPG) Final Fantasy X (Action) Shadow of the Colossus (Shooter) Gears of War (RTS) Warcraft 3 (Handheld) Monster Hunter Freedom Unite (Puzzle) Scribblenauts (Survival Horror) Resident Evil 4 (Download only) Megaman 9 Bam. Finished. Quick edit. Break out performance of the century goes to Princess Debut. |
|
|
Dec 6 2009, 07:47 PM
Post
#3
|
|
Show-off Group: Arbiter Caste Posts: 852 Joined: 23-December 02 From: Sin City Member No.: 10 |
Team Fortress 2
Fallout 3 -------------------- |
|
|
Dec 6 2009, 09:15 PM
Post
#4
|
|
+4 HP Group: AT Certified Posts: 276 Joined: 2-June 03 From: Edina Member No.: 41 |
#1 - Phantasy Star Online
Imperishable Night Resident Evil 4 Cave Story Fallout 3 |
|
|
Dec 8 2009, 01:21 PM
Post
#5
|
|
Monk Princess Group: Paragon Caste Posts: 888 Joined: 29-December 02 Member No.: 11 |
i think i'm gonna refrain from voting since the games i like these days are incredibly niche. i mean i havent played Halo1,2,or 3(except for maybe 5 minutes with of co-op and i didnt know what the hell i was doing) CoD:MW or bioshock. i played the original GTA but my game kept glitching up heh. but from i did play of GTA 3 i felt Mercenaries was better and not just because i hate on gta to be different as crush might say. however mecenaries 2 sucked major ass.
-------------------- |
|
|
Dec 8 2009, 04:34 PM
Post
#6
|
|
McDonald's! Group: Magister Posts: 1359 Joined: 2-May 03 From: New Orleans, LA Member No.: 32 |
i think i'm gonna refrain from voting since the games i like these days are incredibly niche. i mean i havent played Halo1,2,or 3(except for maybe 5 minutes with of co-op and i didnt know what the hell i was doing) CoD:MW or bioshock. i played the original GTA but my game kept glitching up heh. but from i did play of GTA 3 i felt Mercenaries was better and not just because i hate on gta to be different as crush might say. however mecenaries 2 sucked major ass. There's no voting involved. Just state what you think were the best games of the last 10 years. You have a lot to choose from but lets try to keep it at least 10 games. There's no right or wrong answer. -------------------- |
|
|
Dec 8 2009, 08:40 PM
Post
#7
|
|
Soul Hunter Group: Magister Posts: 2206 Joined: 10-April 03 From: NJ Member No.: 23 |
Think I managed to get a list together, here we go.
Shadow of the Colossus Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare Uncharted 2 Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater: Subsistence Edition Dead Space Resident Evil Remake for Gamecube Monster Hunter for PS2 Rock Band 2 Valkyria Chronicles Phoenix Wright Series including Apollo Justice. Honorable Mentions: Fallout 3, Halo 3, & Resident Evil 4 Gamecube one. Surprise of the decade for me, Orange Box. Thats my top 10. -------------------- "Brotherhood asked for no friendship, only loyalty. They stood back to back as the galaxy burned - always brothers, never friends; traitors together unto the last." --an Excerpt from a Night Lords Novel Void Stalkers Chapter X: Revenge |
|
|
Dec 9 2009, 03:06 AM
Post
#8
|
|
This is my custom member title. Group: Paragon Caste Posts: 1169 Joined: 11-February 04 From: Massachusetts Member No.: 121 |
|
|
|
Dec 9 2009, 07:27 AM
Post
#9
|
|
Revolution to the Destruction Group: Paragon Caste Posts: 2007 Joined: 14-March 03 From: The Black Spiral Member No.: 21 |
Certainly a tough call. I know for certain that PSO is up there for me, especially given that if not for it, a lot of us may never have even met.
-------------------- "Computers are incredibly fast, accurate and stupid. Human beings are incredibly slow, inaccurate and brilliant. Together they are powerful beyond imagination." -Albert Einstein |
|
|
Dec 10 2009, 04:13 AM
Post
#10
|
|
Holding these random memories Group: Magister Posts: 3465 Joined: 14-December 02 From: Utah Member No.: 8 |
Ok, here goes nothing. In no particular order:
1) Metal Gear Solid 3: Subsistance 2) Super Mario Galaxy 3) Fallout 3 4) Resident Evil 4 5) Ninja Gaiden Black 6) Rock Band 2 7) Diablo 2 8) Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas 9) F-Zero GX 10) Jet Set Radio Future I think I agonized over this list more than I should have. I have too many favorite games from the last 10 years . Here's some honorable mentions too: Phantasy Star Online, Super Smash Bros Melee (fuck a brawl?), Morrowind, Oblivion, Warcraft 3, Soul Calibur 2, We Love Katamari, Half Life 2+Ep 1 and 2, Devil May Cry 3: SE, God of War, Super Monkey Ball, Halo 3, Bioshock, Modern Warfare 2, Burnout Paradise, Final Fantasy 12, Geometry Wars 2, and WarioWare! -------------------- |
|
|
Dec 12 2009, 06:20 PM
Post
#11
|
|
Gaymer Extrodinare Group: Associates Posts: 46 Joined: 24-October 06 From: Sacramento, California Member No.: 245 |
Here is mine in no particular order.
1- PSO : Seriously this is the game that did bring most of us all together in one way or the other, plenty of awesome/horrible/omgwtf memories are embedded in this game 2- WoW : A bazillion and a half people cant be wrong about playing the most addictive game of anyones lifetime. 3- REZ 4- LoZ Windwaker : Yea, Celda, I went there 5- DDR : Making whiteboys look retarded and Asians look like superheroes, plus..It had the whole exercise while playing games thing to it as well. 6- Portal 7- Team Fortress 2 8- Monster Hunter (PS2 version) 9- Guitar Hero/Rock Band : I am grouping these two together just because they are almost the same game but at the same time pretty different. But yea. 10- Scribblenauts -------------------- |
|
|
Dec 24 2009, 06:02 PM
Post
#12
|
|
IS MAHVEL BAYBEE! Group: Arbiter Caste Posts: 816 Joined: 12-May 03 From: Colorado Springs, Son! Member No.: 35 |
YEEEEEESSSSSS I'm finally back in the land of AT. It's a Christmas miracle! I suppose this will be the first thing I'll do. The only thing I knew for certain of this list was that number one was number one since its release. It was a far, FAR gone conclusion for me. The rest aren't in any particular order.
1. Capcom VS SNK 2- Are you ok!? 2. Jet Set/Grind Radio- He's a sweet soul brotha! 3. Monster Hunter- MMmm looks tasty! 4. Rock Band 2- Keep your eye out for the Apocalypse Tribe album set for release in 2010! 5. Virtua Fighter 5 Online- It's invincible beyond ALL IMAGINATION! 6. Super Smash Brothers Melee- I concur, Melee> Brawl. 7. Phantasy Star Online- Someone mentioned it, but through a long series of events starting with this game is how I got here haha. It's also the first online game I ever played. 8. Resident Evil 4- AH! I'll buy that at a high price! 9. Valkyrie Profile- Nibelung Valesti! 10. The Ace Attorney series- All that matters is the truth! I'm pretty sure that'll do it. I'm sure there's something I forgot, but I think this is a pretty accurate list for me. -------------------- |
|
|
Dec 31 2009, 10:14 PM
Post
#13
|
|
Grand Armor Group: AT Certified Posts: 510 Joined: 23-October 03 Member No.: 71 |
So many games I don't know where to begin. I'll try to rank them.
1. World of Warcraft 2. Psychonauts (The best most overlooked game in history) 3. Phantasy Star Online ver 2 4. Marvel vs Capcom 2 5. Metroid Prime 6. Final Fantasy 12 7. The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess 8. Super Mario Galaxy 9. The Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker ( Japenese version, it is a little harder and a bit longer than US) 10. Grand Theft Auto Vice City (this one was my favorite) 11. Xenosaga Episode 3 12. God of War 13. Super Smash Brothers Melee 14. Devil May Cry 3 15. Shadow of the Colossus I'm sure I'm forgetting some games. I'll add them later as honorable mentioned. But these are the ones that come to mind. -------------------- |
|
|
Lo-Fi Version | Time is now: 24th April 2024 - 04:57 AM |