Top Ten Games, your all time favorites |
Top Ten Games, your all time favorites |
Jun 25 2003, 11:41 PM
Post
#16
|
|||
Revolution to the Destruction Group: Paragon Caste Posts: 2007 Joined: 14-March 03 From: The Black Spiral Member No.: 21 |
Yeah that one did have morbid overtones. I suppose that's part of why I liked it so much. -------------------- "Computers are incredibly fast, accurate and stupid. Human beings are incredibly slow, inaccurate and brilliant. Together they are powerful beyond imagination." -Albert Einstein |
||
|
|||
Jun 25 2003, 11:47 PM
Post
#17
|
|
OpSec Group: Dark Templar Posts: 1324 Joined: 13-December 02 From: Roseburg, OR Member No.: 2 |
hmmmmmm in no particular order, PSO Excluded.
1) Ace combat 4 (dude, when is this going online?!) 2) The Resident Evil series (to many to list? so far my very favorite is RE:CV on DC) 3) Goldeneye007 (revolutionized console FPS's) 4) Quake 3 Arena (dreamcast) 5) Metal gear solid (the definitive espionage revolutionary) 6) zelda: a link to the past (SNES) 7) shadowrun (SNES) (this game would be AWSOME revamped and online) 8) Timesplitters 2 9) ??? 10) ??? |
|
|
Jul 6 2003, 02:08 PM
Post
#18
|
|
IS MAHVEL BAYBEE! Group: Arbiter Caste Posts: 816 Joined: 12-May 03 From: Colorado Springs, Son! Member No.: 35 |
1. Capcom VS SNK 2 (DC, PS2, X Box, Arcade, doesn't matter...it pwnz)
2. Phantasy Star Online (i mean...duh!) 3. Chrono Trigger (SNES) 4. Streets Of Rage 2 (Genesis) 5. Legend Of Zelda: A Link To The Past (SNES/GBA...got both ) 6. Soul Calibur (Vitamin D was seriously wounded, but the soul still burns!) 7. Guardian Heroes (Saturn) 8. Dragon Force (Saturn) 9. NBA Street Vol. 2 (Got it for GC, but played each version.) 10. SNK VS Capcom Card Fighters Clash (NGPC...Sooooo damn fun.) -------------------- |
|
|
Jul 7 2003, 03:23 PM
Post
#19
|
|
Soul Hunter Group: Magister Posts: 2206 Joined: 10-April 03 From: NJ Member No.: 23 |
1. Final Fantsay Tactics (ps one)
2. Soul Calibur 2 (vitamin d and dj donkey, welcome to the stage of history) (arcade) 3. Metal Gear Solid (ps one) 4. Castlevania Symphony of the night (ps one) 5. Final Fantasy 7 (ps one) 6. Metroid Fusion/prime (gba/gc) 7. PSO (all versions) 8. chrono Trigger (super NES) 9.Steet Fighter 3rd Strike (dc/arcade) 10. Capcom vs Snk (dc/arcade) EX games. Armored Core & Marvel Super Hereos& Gran Turismo 3 Man the DC was the greatest fighting system. Really sad they went down. Virtual On would have been great for that. Anyway I also I added two extra games that I just couldn't leave out. Also D I really love Streets of rage 2 too. m I think that was the best one. -------------------- "Brotherhood asked for no friendship, only loyalty. They stood back to back as the galaxy burned - always brothers, never friends; traitors together unto the last." --an Excerpt from a Night Lords Novel Void Stalkers Chapter X: Revenge |
|
|
Jul 8 2003, 08:56 AM
Post
#20
|
|
green and square Group: Paragon Caste Posts: 897 Joined: 19-June 03 From: Austin, TX Member No.: 49 |
Well, I would like to contribute also, but my ADD keeps getting in the way and I am not able to remember anything. :D
I can list a few that I like though. PSO - I think this one is a given. I have never spent so much time on one single thing. Ever. Any and all Sonic games - Even Spinball. I love the little blue guy. I also like the horror survival games - RE, Alone in the Dark, Silent Hill, etc. I am really horrible at them and rarely get to finish, but I sure do like 'em. I am glad to see games like Shadowman (DC) on DivA's list. I loved that game. Really too bad that not many people seemed to appreciate it's creepyness. hrm... see what I mean? I didn't even follow the rules on this one. hehehe... Oh! Look! A shiney object! *runs away* -------------------- |
|
|
Lo-Fi Version | Time is now: 19th April 2024 - 06:06 AM |