Let's start this forum off with some top 10 lists. I will try and narrow mine down to the 10 best games I have ever played.
1. Phantasy Star Online - All versions
2. Soul Calibur - Dreamcast
3. Super Metroid - Super NES
4. Gran Turismo - Playstation
5. Doom 2 - PC
6. Street Fighter 2 Turbo - Super NES
7. Mortal Kombat 2 - Arcade
8. Tie Fighter - PC
9. NFL 2K1 - Dreamcast
10. Goldeneye - N64
Well, let's see here:
This might be kinda tough to think of all the games I have played.
1. Phantasy Star Online (GCN)
2. Metroid Prime (GCN)
3. Chrono Trigger (SNES)
4. Final Fantasy 6 (SNES)
5. Final Fantasy 4 (SNES)
6. Half-life (PC)
Having trouble thinking up the rest...I will get back to it later.
1: Counter Strike - PC
2: StarCraft Broodwar - PC
3: Aliens vs. Predator - Arcade
4: Terminator 2 - Arcade
5: Conkers Bad Fur Day - N64
6: Medal of Honor Frontline - Various
7: GoldenEye - N64
8: Red Faction 2 - PC
9: House of the Dead 2 - Arcade
10: Die Hard Nakatomi Plaza - PC
I am horribly biased towards my action games.
Erg...only 10? This is gonna be tough...
1. Xenogears (PS)
2. Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike (Arcade)
3. Final Fantasy VIII (PS)
4. CronoTrigger (SNES)
5. Soul Calibur I & II (DC, Arcade)
6. Final Fantasy Tactics (PS)
7. Earthbound (SNES)
8. Final Fantasy III (SNES)
9. Vagrant Story (PS)
10. Super Mario Bros. 3 (NES)
Worthy mentions:
Final Fantasy VII (PS)
Suikoden II (PS)
Power Stone 2 (DC)
Phantasy Star Online: All Versions (DC, GC, XBOX)
Super Puzzle Fighter II Turbo (PS, GBA, Arcade)
Super Mario World (SNES)
SimCity 2000 (PC)
007 GoldenEye (N64)
Biker Mice from Mars (SNES) Shuddup, I love this game
Pokemon: All Versions (GB, GBA) Eh, its a time filler for train rides
I'm definitly forgetting some...alot rather, heh.
Hmpfff only 10? Hah, well I will probably leave some off that should be up here since this is spur-of-the-moment, but...
1. PSO
2. Ace Combat 4 (PS2)
3. Yoshi's Island (SNES)
4. Halo (XBox)
5. Quake (PC)
6. DDR (Arcade)
7. Fallout 2 (PC)
8. Metal Slug 3 (Arcade)
9. Diablo 2 (PC)
10. Super Mario Bros. 3 (NES)
Besides PSO...those are in no particular order. And there's probably 20 more games I would hold on the same holy ground as these others.
1. Sonic & Knuckles + Sonic 3 (Genesis)
2. Phantasy Star Online (Dreamcast & Gamecube)
3. Sonic CD (Sega CD)
4. Tetris Attack/Pokemon Puzzle League
5. Panzer Dragoon Saga (Saturn)
6. NiGHTS (Saturn)
7. Fighters Megamix (Saturn)
8. Shining The Holy Ark (Saturn)
9. Jet Grind Radioooo (Dreamcast)
10. Soulll Caliburrrrr (Dreamcast... The Legend Will Never Die)
Maybe you shoulda made it top 20... =T
--Sonic The Hedgehog for life! d-_-b ~
Can't believe I got this to ten...
1. Panzer Dragoon Saga (Saturn)
2. Final Fantasy 2 (SNES)
3. NiGHTS (Saturn)
4. Final Fantasy 3 (SNES)
5. Parasol Stars (TurboGraphix)
6. Air Zonk (TurboGraphix)
7. Guardian Heroes (Saturn)
8. Dragon Force (Saturn)
9. Darius Gaiden (Saturn)
10. Stinger (NES)
Emotional Nostalgia is the #1 factor in getting most of those games up there, but a few of them (7-9) are just games I will never get tired of playing. Dragon Force is my most played game ever besides PSO.
Edit: DJ Donkey has good taste, and reminded me that I forgot Sonic >_<
11. Sonic and Knuckles 3
I could get this list to 50 if I tried though
*smirks - claps hands together* alright - my kind of thread!
the great list begins.. ^.-
10 - Rayman 2 (DC)
9 - Shadowman I (DC)
8 - Legacy of Kain 2 (x-box)
7 - Super Puzzle Fighter (arcade, ps1 & gba)
6 - Akuji the Heartless (ps1)
5 - Street Fighter 2 (arcade)
4 - Final Fantasy VI (III - snes)
3 - Chrono Trigger (snes)
2 - Castlevania - Symphony of the Night (ps1)
*drum role - brrrrrrrrrrtt!*
1 - Soul Reaver 2 (ps2)
Ouch, this one is tough. With so many consoles spanned over my gaming experience, narrowing 10 down will be tough. Well, here's my initial go at it (in no particular order):
1. Ninja Gaiden (NES)
2. Super Mario Bros. 3 (NES)
3. Bubble Bobble (NES)
4. NiGHTS into Dreams (Saturn)
5. Samurai Shodown IV (Neo Geo and Saturn)
6. Virtual On (Arcade and DC - me gots the Twin Sticks ^_^)
7. Resident Evil: CODE Veronica (DC)
8. Half-Life (PC)
9. Jet Grind Radio (DC)
10. Diablo II (PC)
And yes I excluded PSO on purpose. I mean we all love the game. Why else would we be here?
1. PSO all versions. (DC & GC)
2. Soul Calibur. (DC)
3. FFVII (PS1)
4. Populus (SNES)
5. Toe Jam & Earl (Genesis)
6. Legend of Zelda (SNES)
7. FFVIII (PS1)
8. Phantasmagoria (PC)
9. Street Fighter 2 Turbo (SNES)
10. Tetris (Arcade)
Narrowing this down to 10 was really hard. ><
Hah, Bryn I picked up populous on SNES a while back in the bargain bin. I had always wanted to play it, but when I finally got it, I couldn't figure out what the heck to do! It even came with the instruction book X(
And Phantasmagoria was the awesome!
QUOTE (Ether @ Jun 23 2003, 10:04 PM) |
Can't believe I got this to ten... 1. Panzer Dragoon Saga (Saturn) 2. Final Fantasy 2 (SNES) 3. NiGHTS (Saturn) 4. Final Fantasy 3 (SNES) 5. Parasol Stars (TurboGraphix) 6. Air Zonk (TurboGraphix) 7. Guardian Heroes (Saturn) 8. Dragon Force (Saturn) 9. Darius Gaiden (Saturn) 10. Stinger (NES) Emotional Nostalgia is the #1 factor in getting most of those games up there, but a few of them (7-9) are just games I will never get tired of playing. Dragon Force is my most played game ever besides PSO. Edit: DJ Donkey has good taste, and reminded me that I forgot Sonic >_< 11. Sonic and Knuckles 3 I could get this list to 50 if I tried though |
QUOTE (Crushinator @ Jun 24 2003, 09:14 PM) |
I picked up populous on SNES a while back in the bargain bin. I had always wanted to play it, but when I finally got it, I couldn't figure out what the heck to do! It even came with the instruction book X( |
Let's see...
1. PSO (all versions. the most time I've spent on a single game)
2. Final Fantasy VI(a.k.a. 3US) (SNES)
3. Final Fantasy IV(a.k.a. 2US) (SNES)
4. Xenogears (PS1)
5. Final Fantasy V (SNES)
6. Final Fantasy VII (PS1)
7. Metal Gear Solid (PS1)
8. Romancing SaGa 3 (SNES)
9. Seiken Densetsu 3 (SNES)
10. Metal Gear Solid 2 (PS2)
Hey, another Final Fantasy/Squaresoft fan. I am suprised there are not more. Those games kept me entertained for hours on end some nights. I can remember playing FF6 (3us) until I fell asleep some nights. Chrono Trigger is another one of my all time Squaresoft favorites.
The only thing with FF4 is that it seemed that every time you turned around some character died for some reason or another. I thought that was a little too excesive on deaths in that game.
QUOTE (Sheik @ Jun 25 2003, 08:17 PM) |
The only thing with FF4 is that it seemed that every time you turned around some character died for some reason or another. I thought that was a little too excesive on deaths in that game. |
hmmmmmm in no particular order, PSO Excluded.
1) Ace combat 4 (dude, when is this going online?!)
2) The Resident Evil series (to many to list? so far my very favorite is RE:CV on DC)
3) Goldeneye007 (revolutionized console FPS's)
4) Quake 3 Arena (dreamcast)
5) Metal gear solid (the definitive espionage revolutionary)
6) zelda: a link to the past (SNES)
7) shadowrun (SNES) (this game would be AWSOME revamped and online)
8) Timesplitters 2
9) ???
10) ???
1. Capcom VS SNK 2 (DC, PS2, X Box, Arcade, doesn't matter...it pwnz)
2. Phantasy Star Online (i mean...duh!)
3. Chrono Trigger (SNES)
4. Streets Of Rage 2 (Genesis)
5. Legend Of Zelda: A Link To The Past (SNES/GBA...got both )
6. Soul Calibur (Vitamin D was seriously wounded, but the soul still burns!)
7. Guardian Heroes (Saturn)
8. Dragon Force (Saturn)
9. NBA Street Vol. 2 (Got it for GC, but played each version.)
10. SNK VS Capcom Card Fighters Clash (NGPC...Sooooo damn fun.)
1. Final Fantsay Tactics (ps one)
2. Soul Calibur 2 (vitamin d and dj donkey, welcome to the stage of history) (arcade)
3. Metal Gear Solid (ps one)
4. Castlevania Symphony of the night (ps one)
5. Final Fantasy 7 (ps one)
6. Metroid Fusion/prime (gba/gc)
7. PSO (all versions)
8. chrono Trigger (super NES)
9.Steet Fighter 3rd Strike (dc/arcade)
10. Capcom vs Snk (dc/arcade)
EX games. Armored Core & Marvel Super Hereos& Gran Turismo 3
Man the DC was the greatest fighting system. Really sad they went down. Virtual On would have been great for that. Anyway I also I added two extra games that I just couldn't leave out. Also D I really love Streets of rage 2 too. m I think that was the best one.
Well, I would like to contribute also, but my ADD keeps getting in the way and I am not able to remember anything. :D
I can list a few that I like though.
PSO - I think this one is a given. I have never spent so much time on one single thing. Ever.
Any and all Sonic games - Even Spinball. I love the little blue guy.
I also like the horror survival games - RE, Alone in the Dark, Silent Hill, etc. I am really horrible at them and rarely get to finish, but I sure do like 'em.
I am glad to see games like Shadowman (DC) on DivA's list. I loved that game. Really too bad that not many people seemed to appreciate it's creepyness.
hrm... see what I mean? I didn't even follow the rules on this one. hehehe...
Oh! Look! A shiney object!
*runs away*
Powered by Invision Power Board (http://www.invisionboard.com)
© Invision Power Services (http://www.invisionpower.com)