Top Ten Games, your all time favorites |
Top Ten Games, your all time favorites |
Jun 23 2003, 03:41 PM
Post
#1
|
|
Antarctica Traffic Control Group: Dark Templar Posts: 1823 Joined: 10-December 02 Member No.: 1 |
Let's start this forum off with some top 10 lists. I will try and narrow mine down to the 10 best games I have ever played.
1. Phantasy Star Online - All versions 2. Soul Calibur - Dreamcast 3. Super Metroid - Super NES 4. Gran Turismo - Playstation 5. Doom 2 - PC 6. Street Fighter 2 Turbo - Super NES 7. Mortal Kombat 2 - Arcade 8. Tie Fighter - PC 9. NFL 2K1 - Dreamcast 10. Goldeneye - N64 |
|
|
Jun 23 2003, 04:17 PM
Post
#2
|
|
☆タルタル、かわいい☆ Group: Neophyte Caste Posts: 541 Joined: 4-May 03 From: Kennewick, WA Member No.: 33 |
Well, let's see here:
This might be kinda tough to think of all the games I have played. 1. Phantasy Star Online (GCN) 2. Metroid Prime (GCN) 3. Chrono Trigger (SNES) 4. Final Fantasy 6 (SNES) 5. Final Fantasy 4 (SNES) 6. Half-life (PC) Having trouble thinking up the rest...I will get back to it later. -------------------- Level
+ neola - Lv109 HUcaseal - Oran + Sheik - Lv056 FOnewearl - Viridia Challenge + neola* - HUcaseal - Whitill + kali* - FOnewearl - Whitill + neola** - HUcast - Green |
|
|
Jun 23 2003, 04:57 PM
Post
#3
|
|
Show-off Group: Arbiter Caste Posts: 852 Joined: 23-December 02 From: Sin City Member No.: 10 |
1: Counter Strike - PC
2: StarCraft Broodwar - PC 3: Aliens vs. Predator - Arcade 4: Terminator 2 - Arcade 5: Conkers Bad Fur Day - N64 6: Medal of Honor Frontline - Various 7: GoldenEye - N64 8: Red Faction 2 - PC 9: House of the Dead 2 - Arcade 10: Die Hard Nakatomi Plaza - PC I am horribly biased towards my action games. -------------------- |
|
|
Jun 23 2003, 08:31 PM
Post
#4
|
|
System Id Group: Paragon Caste Posts: 445 Joined: 10-June 03 From: NYC Member No.: 45 |
Erg...only 10? This is gonna be tough...
1. Xenogears (PS) 2. Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike (Arcade) 3. Final Fantasy VIII (PS) 4. CronoTrigger (SNES) 5. Soul Calibur I & II (DC, Arcade) 6. Final Fantasy Tactics (PS) 7. Earthbound (SNES) 8. Final Fantasy III (SNES) 9. Vagrant Story (PS) 10. Super Mario Bros. 3 (NES) Worthy mentions: Final Fantasy VII (PS) Suikoden II (PS) Power Stone 2 (DC) Phantasy Star Online: All Versions (DC, GC, XBOX) Super Puzzle Fighter II Turbo (PS, GBA, Arcade) Super Mario World (SNES) SimCity 2000 (PC) 007 GoldenEye (N64) Biker Mice from Mars (SNES) Shuddup, I love this game Pokemon: All Versions (GB, GBA) Eh, its a time filler for train rides I'm definitly forgetting some...alot rather, heh. |
|
|
Jun 23 2003, 08:35 PM
Post
#5
|
|
Holding these random memories Group: Magister Posts: 3465 Joined: 14-December 02 From: Utah Member No.: 8 |
Hmpfff only 10? Hah, well I will probably leave some off that should be up here since this is spur-of-the-moment, but...
1. PSO 2. Ace Combat 4 (PS2) 3. Yoshi's Island (SNES) 4. Halo (XBox) 5. Quake (PC) 6. DDR (Arcade) 7. Fallout 2 (PC) 8. Metal Slug 3 (Arcade) 9. Diablo 2 (PC) 10. Super Mario Bros. 3 (NES) Besides PSO...those are in no particular order. And there's probably 20 more games I would hold on the same holy ground as these others. -------------------- |
|
|
Jun 23 2003, 09:02 PM
Post
#6
|
|
McDonald's! Group: Magister Posts: 1359 Joined: 2-May 03 From: New Orleans, LA Member No.: 32 |
1. Sonic & Knuckles + Sonic 3 (Genesis)
2. Phantasy Star Online (Dreamcast & Gamecube) 3. Sonic CD (Sega CD) 4. Tetris Attack/Pokemon Puzzle League 5. Panzer Dragoon Saga (Saturn) 6. NiGHTS (Saturn) 7. Fighters Megamix (Saturn) 8. Shining The Holy Ark (Saturn) 9. Jet Grind Radioooo (Dreamcast) 10. Soulll Caliburrrrr (Dreamcast... The Legend Will Never Die) Maybe you shoulda made it top 20... =T --Sonic The Hedgehog for life! d-_-b ~ -------------------- |
|
|
Jun 23 2003, 09:04 PM
Post
#7
|
|
+4 HP Group: AT Certified Posts: 276 Joined: 2-June 03 From: Edina Member No.: 41 |
Can't believe I got this to ten...
1. Panzer Dragoon Saga (Saturn) 2. Final Fantasy 2 (SNES) 3. NiGHTS (Saturn) 4. Final Fantasy 3 (SNES) 5. Parasol Stars (TurboGraphix) 6. Air Zonk (TurboGraphix) 7. Guardian Heroes (Saturn) 8. Dragon Force (Saturn) 9. Darius Gaiden (Saturn) 10. Stinger (NES) Emotional Nostalgia is the #1 factor in getting most of those games up there, but a few of them (7-9) are just games I will never get tired of playing. Dragon Force is my most played game ever besides PSO. Edit: DJ Donkey has good taste, and reminded me that I forgot Sonic >_< 11. Sonic and Knuckles 3 I could get this list to 50 if I tried though |
|
|
Jun 23 2003, 09:06 PM
Post
#8
|
|
Deus-Ex MachinA Group: Neophyte Caste Posts: 668 Joined: 8-June 03 From: everywhere.. Member No.: 44 |
*smirks - claps hands together* alright - my kind of thread!
the great list begins.. ^.- 10 - Rayman 2 (DC) 9 - Shadowman I (DC) 8 - Legacy of Kain 2 (x-box) 7 - Super Puzzle Fighter (arcade, ps1 & gba) 6 - Akuji the Heartless (ps1) 5 - Street Fighter 2 (arcade) 4 - Final Fantasy VI (III - snes) 3 - Chrono Trigger (snes) 2 - Castlevania - Symphony of the Night (ps1) *drum role - brrrrrrrrrrtt!* 1 - Soul Reaver 2 (ps2) |
|
|
Jun 24 2003, 01:34 PM
Post
#9
|
|
Sunbro Group: Paragon Caste Posts: 753 Joined: 16-April 03 From: 'Murica Member No.: 25 |
Ouch, this one is tough. With so many consoles spanned over my gaming experience, narrowing 10 down will be tough. Well, here's my initial go at it (in no particular order):
1. Ninja Gaiden (NES) 2. Super Mario Bros. 3 (NES) 3. Bubble Bobble (NES) 4. NiGHTS into Dreams (Saturn) 5. Samurai Shodown IV (Neo Geo and Saturn) 6. Virtual On (Arcade and DC - me gots the Twin Sticks ^_^) 7. Resident Evil: CODE Veronica (DC) 8. Half-Life (PC) 9. Jet Grind Radio (DC) 10. Diablo II (PC) And yes I excluded PSO on purpose. I mean we all love the game. Why else would we be here? -------------------- PSN ID: USF_Tailgater
Xbox Live: USF Tailgater |
|
|
Jun 24 2003, 01:50 PM
Post
#10
|
|
Nothing but the rain. Group: Arbiter Caste Posts: 323 Joined: 13-December 02 Member No.: 5 |
1. PSO all versions. (DC & GC)
2. Soul Calibur. (DC) 3. FFVII (PS1) 4. Populus (SNES) 5. Toe Jam & Earl (Genesis) 6. Legend of Zelda (SNES) 7. FFVIII (PS1) 8. Phantasmagoria (PC) 9. Street Fighter 2 Turbo (SNES) 10. Tetris (Arcade) Narrowing this down to 10 was really hard. >< |
|
|
Jun 24 2003, 08:14 PM
Post
#11
|
|
Holding these random memories Group: Magister Posts: 3465 Joined: 14-December 02 From: Utah Member No.: 8 |
Hah, Bryn I picked up populous on SNES a while back in the bargain bin. I had always wanted to play it, but when I finally got it, I couldn't figure out what the heck to do! It even came with the instruction book X(
And Phantasmagoria was the awesome! -------------------- |
|
|
Jun 24 2003, 09:21 PM
Post
#12
|
|||
McDonald's! Group: Magister Posts: 1359 Joined: 2-May 03 From: New Orleans, LA Member No.: 32 |
Dam I had Air Zonk on my list too... and Side Arms if you remember that game. TurboGrafx was still a waste of money. Only other game I wanted was Ninja Spirits. Though Splatter House was cool. Scared the pants off me. And I forgot about Guardian Heroes and Dragon Force. So many good games for a system such as Sega Saturn. Ether: I even got Sonic R. haha. It was good for a few days =T Though the Euro-pop music was pretty awesome. Let's do a top 50 (maybe that's still not enough for some) favorite games of all time. hekekekeke -------------------- |
||
|
|||
Jun 25 2003, 12:24 PM
Post
#13
|
|||
Nothing but the rain. Group: Arbiter Caste Posts: 323 Joined: 13-December 02 Member No.: 5 |
The SNES version of populus is by far the best incarnation, though I do remember it being a bit hard to figure out at first, and I had to do it without the manual. Give it another try, if for nothing else just to see the Nintendo world where your little dudes make houses out of Gameboys and castles out of SNESs, hehe. |
||
|
|||
Jun 25 2003, 06:16 PM
Post
#14
|
|
Revolution to the Destruction Group: Paragon Caste Posts: 2007 Joined: 14-March 03 From: The Black Spiral Member No.: 21 |
Let's see...
1. PSO (all versions. the most time I've spent on a single game) 2. Final Fantasy VI(a.k.a. 3US) (SNES) 3. Final Fantasy IV(a.k.a. 2US) (SNES) 4. Xenogears (PS1) 5. Final Fantasy V (SNES) 6. Final Fantasy VII (PS1) 7. Metal Gear Solid (PS1) 8. Romancing SaGa 3 (SNES) 9. Seiken Densetsu 3 (SNES) 10. Metal Gear Solid 2 (PS2) -------------------- "Computers are incredibly fast, accurate and stupid. Human beings are incredibly slow, inaccurate and brilliant. Together they are powerful beyond imagination." -Albert Einstein |
|
|
Jun 25 2003, 07:17 PM
Post
#15
|
|
☆タルタル、かわいい☆ Group: Neophyte Caste Posts: 541 Joined: 4-May 03 From: Kennewick, WA Member No.: 33 |
Hey, another Final Fantasy/Squaresoft fan. I am suprised there are not more. Those games kept me entertained for hours on end some nights. I can remember playing FF6 (3us) until I fell asleep some nights. Chrono Trigger is another one of my all time Squaresoft favorites.
The only thing with FF4 is that it seemed that every time you turned around some character died for some reason or another. I thought that was a little too excesive on deaths in that game. -------------------- Level
+ neola - Lv109 HUcaseal - Oran + Sheik - Lv056 FOnewearl - Viridia Challenge + neola* - HUcaseal - Whitill + kali* - FOnewearl - Whitill + neola** - HUcast - Green |
|
|
Lo-Fi Version | Time is now: 25th May 2024 - 06:58 AM |