Top 10 Movies |
Top 10 Movies |
Nov 17 2003, 07:23 PM
Post
#1
|
|
Antarctica Traffic Control Group: Dark Templar Posts: 1823 Joined: 10-December 02 Member No.: 1 |
It's been a while since we had a top 10 list. What are your top 10 favorite movies of all time?
10. Blade Runner 9. Alien 8. X-Men 7. Samurai 3: Dual at Ganryu Island 6. The Matrix 5. X-Men 2 4. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 3. Star Wars: A New Hope 2 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 1. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back |
|
|
Nov 17 2003, 07:33 PM
Post
#2
|
|
Local 804 Group: Associates Posts: 737 Joined: 7-October 03 From: Brooklyn Member No.: 66 |
Hm, there's so much to choose from.
10. Dogma 9. Ckerks 8. Jan and S. Bob Strike back 7. Chasing Amy 6. MallRats 5. Naturla Born Killers 4. Ninth Gate 3. Resevoir Dogs 2. A beautiful Mind 1. Bram Stokers Dracula There in no specific order.. I'm not much of a order type of guy. All I knows is Kevin Smith is an awesome guy. Plus he wrote a series for Green Arrow, and I want it! |
|
|
Nov 17 2003, 08:36 PM
Post
#3
|
|
Mistress of Red Magic Group: Arbiter Caste Posts: 1466 Joined: 24-June 03 From: Minneapolis, MN Member No.: 53 |
Here is my list
10. X-Men 9. Highlander 8. 2001: A Space Odyssey 7. Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back 6. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 5. Star Wars: Return of the Jedi 4. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back 3. Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring 2. Star Wars: A New Hope 1. Transformers: The Movie |
|
|
Nov 18 2003, 09:34 AM
Post
#4
|
|
green and square Group: Paragon Caste Posts: 897 Joined: 19-June 03 From: Austin, TX Member No.: 49 |
Let's see...
I can only list the movies, I can't put them in a best to better category. 1. 2001: A Space Oddessy 2. THX-1138 3. Dune 4. Blade Runner 5. High Fidelity 6. Logan's Run 7. ... 8. ... 9 ... 10. ... hrm... it seems I can't think of any others. Must.. get ... coffee! -------------------- |
|
|
Nov 24 2003, 02:19 PM
Post
#5
|
|
Antarctica Traffic Control Group: Dark Templar Posts: 1823 Joined: 10-December 02 Member No.: 1 |
No more movie fans here?
ok here's my top 10 Martial Arts movies. 10. Enter the Dragon 9. The Heroic Trio 8. Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon 7. The Kid with the Golden Arm 6. The Hidden Fortress 5. Samurai 1:Miyamoto Musashi 4. Seven Samurai 3. The Five Deadly Venoms 2. Shogun Assassin 1. Swordsman 2 |
|
|
Nov 24 2003, 02:26 PM
Post
#6
|
|
San d'Orian Evil Group: Associates Posts: 430 Joined: 12-October 03 From: Boston, MA Member No.: 69 |
10. The Thing (Carpenter)
09. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (original, duh) 08. Clerks 07. The Lord of the Rings Trilogy 06. Bubba Hotep 05. Snatch 04. Hard Boiled 03. Office Space 02. The Star Wars Trilogy 01. Big Trouble In Little China |
|
|
Nov 27 2003, 12:09 PM
Post
#7
|
|
Soul Hunter Group: Magister Posts: 2207 Joined: 10-April 03 From: NJ Member No.: 23 |
My list.
1. Saving Privet Ryan 2. The Matrix 3. Gladiator 4. Akira 5. Vanilla Sky 6. The Lion King 7. Ninja Scroll 8. Enter the Dragon/Chinease connection 9. Boiler room 10. Rocky. the one where he fights the russian guy and the first one. Ex movies Amores Perros*foreign film* Predator 1st one and Conan the conquer. -------------------- "Brotherhood asked for no friendship, only loyalty. They stood back to back as the galaxy burned - always brothers, never friends; traitors together unto the last." --an Excerpt from a Night Lords Novel Void Stalkers Chapter X: Revenge |
|
|
Nov 27 2003, 09:58 PM
Post
#8
|
|
Grand Armor Group: Associates Posts: 534 Joined: 12-January 03 Member No.: 15 |
Gah... I've never been any good at top-10 lists. I have such a hard time deciding on what I like best out of such a huge list of things I like a lot, as is the case with movies... I've seen a lot of good movies. So, here are some of my favorites... in no particular order. ^.~
A Few Good Men (Nicholson is god) The Shawshank Redemption The Green Mile The original Star Wars trilogy Space Balls (omgroflmao) The Lord of the Rings trilogy South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut The Matrix Gladiator and... Waterboy, for pure silliness. ;p |
|
|
Nov 28 2003, 05:01 AM
Post
#9
|
|
OpSec Group: Dark Templar Posts: 1324 Joined: 13-December 02 From: Roseburg, OR Member No.: 2 |
Movies huh... hmm...
Face Off Aliens Fallen Pulp Fiction LoTR:Twin Towers Event Horizon Resident Evil! the Matrix Full Metal Jacket Star Wars |
|
|
Nov 28 2003, 05:17 AM
Post
#10
|
|
+4 HP Group: AT Certified Posts: 276 Joined: 2-June 03 From: Edina Member No.: 41 |
I suck at this
#2 The Matrix #1 End of Evangelion |
|
|
Nov 29 2003, 11:08 AM
Post
#11
|
|
DAT ASS. Group: AT Certified Posts: 338 Joined: 29-November 03 From: Pensacola, Florida. Member No.: 103 |
10: Emperor's New Groove.
9: Aladdin 8: The Ring 7: End of Evangelion 6: Steel Angel Karumi OVA 5: Akira 4: Ghost in the Shell. 3: Matrix 2: Me, Myself, and Irene 1: Battle Royale (Waiting...for...number...2.) -------------------- Skype: Afroforce |
|
|
Nov 29 2003, 11:24 PM
Post
#12
|
|
Mistress of Red Magic Group: Arbiter Caste Posts: 1466 Joined: 24-June 03 From: Minneapolis, MN Member No.: 53 |
Here are my top 10 Anime Movies
10: Ranma 1/2: The Movie 09: Lupin the Third: The Pursuit of Harimao's Treasure 08: Tenchi Forever: Tenchi-Muyo in Love 2 07: Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust 06: Armitage the Third 05: Cowboy Bebop: Knocking on Heaven's Door (or simply The Movie) 04: Akira 03: End of Evangelion 02: Macross Plus: movie edition 01: Transformers: The Movie (heh heh) |
|
|
Lo-Fi Version | Time is now: 26th April 2024 - 02:11 PM |